OFFENSES: With what offense does Trump stand charged?
[…] ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. "Failure to accept the verdicts of the court (whatever the rationale) is akin to refusing to accept the results of an election"

      If you alive back then, would you have accepted the Dred Scott opinion?

      Delete
    2. You mean the SC decision?

      If so, you are making a very poor analogy. If you think a bit and employ a minimum amount of integrity and reasonableness, it will dawn on you, how ignorant your question is.

      Delete
    3. The "second 'crime'" as I understand it, is section 17-152 of the NY Election Law, which states "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." It may be that there is one or more other alleged separate crimes the DA is relying on, e.g., violation of federal election law (arguably, payoff to Daniels was an illegal campaign expense). I'm not sure whether federal law is being relied on.